Privacy Policy

At the UNDERenlightened your privacy is extremely important to us. This Privacy Policy informs you of our privacy practices, the types of information we collect, how that information is used and shared with others, and of the choices you have when you visit www.theunderenlightened.com (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and revised from time to time. You will want to revisit it regularly. Your use of this Site constitutes an acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

1. Information We Collect

Like most websites, we collect certain information from our users. Such information may include but is not limited to: your browser type, language preference, referring site, Internet Service provider (ISP), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, referring and exit pages, number of clicks and the date and time of visitor requests.

Also we may collect personal information from third parties, including without limitation, our business partners.

In addition, we may use (or authorize third parties to use) cookies (including the DART cookie), pixel tags, web beacons or other technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) on our Site to collect information about you. We allow these third party vendors, including but not necessarily limited to Google, Tynt, Disqus, Amazon, and WordPress, to use these Tracking Technologies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. In some cases, these companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. To learn more about the use of these Tracking Technologies and advertising practices, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org.

This Site also uses site activity trackers including, but not necessarily limited to, Google Analytics and WordPress.com Stats (“Activity Trackers”), to help analyze how users use the Site. Activity Trackers use Tracking Technologies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the Tracking Technologies about your use of the Site may be transmitted to these Activity Trackers. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the webiste and to compile statistical reports on Site activity for the Site.

If you wish to disable cookies you may do so through your web browser options. Instructions for doing so and for other cookie-related management can be found on the specific web browsers’ websites.

Further, in regard to third-party advertisers, this Site has no access or control over the Tracking Technologies they may use. You should review the respective privacy policies on any and all third-party ad servers for more information regarding their practices and how to opt-out.

2. Use of Information We Collect

We do not sell or trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information for direct marketing purposes. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, we may use the information we collect for our own marketing and non-marketing purposes. We may also share your information with third parties for marketing and non-marketing purposes such as to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours, or others, rights, safety or property. We may also license or sell non-personal information to third parties for marketing or non-marketing purposes. Further, for our own use, we may merge personal information with non-personal information and with information we may obtain from other sources.

If you do not wish us to use, or share, your personal information for marketing purposes please see our “How to Opt-Out” section below. Please understand, even if you opt-out we may still use or share your personal information for non-marketing purposes such as completing a request of yours. In addition, we may share or transfer your personal and non-personal information if we enter into a business transaction such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or sale of some or all of our assets.

3. How to Opt-Out

If you do not want us to use personal information that we collect about you to be used for our own marketing purposes you can opt out of such sharing by e-mailing your request to us at info@theunderenlightened.com.

You can obtain information about online Tracking Technologies, including how to opt-out of some uses of information collected by members of the Network Advertising Initiative that may serve advertisements on our Site, by visiting http://www.networkadveryising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Also you may opt-out of some uses of information collected by members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking the “Ad Choices” link that is included in some advertising on our Site. For further information about the Digital Advertising Alliance, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Google DART Cookie
Google, a third party vendor, uses the DART cookie to serve ads. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting Google’s Content Network Privacy Policy.

Amazon Affiliates Cookie
Amazon Affiliates, a third party system, uses cookies to serve advertisements and links to products on Amazon.com. You may read more about Amazon Affiliates and their Operating Agreement here.

4. Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the information collection, or privacy practices, of other websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of other websites before you visit those sites or provide them with any information.

5. Posting Comments on Our Site

Further please read our Comments Policy before posting any comments on this Site as all comments on the Site are subject to our Comments Policy and our Privacy Policy.

6. California Online Privacy Protection Act

A link to this Privacy Policy is clearly displayed on our home page. Further, this Privacy Policy includes information about what we do with the information we collect.

7. Persons Under 18

Our site is not intended for persons under 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. Our website is directed to persons who are 18 years of age or older.

8. Visitors Outside the United States

Our Site is maintained on servers located in the United States, which may not offer a level of privacy protection as great as that offered in other countries. we make no representation that the practices described in this Privacy Policy are compliant with laws outside the United States.

9. Revisions to this Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. Please check this page, frequently, for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any changes in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on: June 3, 2014